In Re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities, LLC
Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities, LLC |
Edwin Michalove, NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), Frederick H Mandel, Bret Palmer, Chalek Associates LLC, Ben Heller, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Adele Shapiro, NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Bruce N. Palmer, Marilyn Komarc, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Carol Kamenstein, Carol Fisher, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Marsh Peshkin Ira, David Drucker, Richard Mark Chalek, NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Frieda Low, David Shapiro Nominee, Hilda Drucker, Isabel Chalek, Sophia Palmer, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Boyer Palmer, Laura Hallick, Gaba Partnership, Deborah Shapiro, NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), Heidi Holmers, Angela Tiletnick, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Blake Palmer, Timothy S. Teufel, Sandy Sandler, Fern C. Palmer, Naomi Karp, Glenn Rechler, Myra M. Levine, David Chalek, Robert Yaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Gunther K. Unflat, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Ryan Murray, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Elaine Langweiler, Keith Schaffer, Manuel O. Jaffe, Palmer Family Trust, Steven P. Norton, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Philip E. Miller, Gunther Unflat, Pamela K. Marxen, Elaine R. Schaffer, Barbara Engel, Kurt C. Palmer, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Morton Chalek, Theresa R. Ryan, Mitchel Chalek, Robin Tzannes, Martin R. Harnick, Oscar Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Kelly Bunch, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), Jessica Decker, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Marjorie Forrest, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Rona Mast, Aaron Blecker, Dana LeFavor, Richard M. Friedman, Roberta Schwartz, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Frances Reiss, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Megan Bunch, Peter Tzannes, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Robert K. Low and Mishkin Family Trust |
Jeffrey Hinte, Estate of Doris M. Pearlman, Stuart J. Rabin and Murray Pergament 1999 Trust f/b/o Bruce Pergament, et al., amici represented by Pryor Cashman LLP |
Securities Investor Protection Corporation |
Irving H. Picard |
Julie Gorchkova |
1:2015cv01236 |
February 20, 2015 |
US District Court for the Southern District of New York |
Foley Square Office |
New York |
Paul A Engelmayer |
Bankruptcy Appeal (801) |
28 U.S.C. § 0158 |
None |
Docket Report
This docket was last retrieved on July 13, 2017. A more recent docket listing may be available from PACER.
Document Text |
---|
Filing 46 MANDATE of USCA (Certified Copy) as to #45 Notice of Appeal,,,,,,,, filed by Ben Heller, NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Richard M. Friedman, Martin R. Harnick, Gaba Partnership, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Steven P. Norton, Bret Palmer, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Kelly Bunch, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Laura Hallick, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Gunther K. Unflat, Timothy S. Teufel, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Theresa R. Ryan, Ryan Murray, Marjorie Forrest, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Frieda Low, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Philip E. Miller, Fern C. Palmer, Sandy Sandler, Frances Reiss, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), David Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Robert K. Low, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Gunther Unflat, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Heidi Holmers, Richard Mark Chalek, Megan Bunch, Blake Palmer, Rona Mast, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Roberta Schwartz, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Morton Chalek, Oscar Palmer, Aaron Blecker, Palmer Family Trust, John Tzannes Trust, Carol Kamenstein, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Kurt C. Palmer, Glenn Rechler, Robin Tzannes, NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), Sophia Palmer, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), Boyer Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Dana LeFavor, Angela Tiletnick, Boyer H. Palmer, Mishkin Family Trust, Chalek Associates LLC, Carol Fisher, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Peter Tzannes, Pamela K. Marxen, Jessica Decker, Isabel Chalek. USCA Case Number 16-413-bk(L), 16-420-bk(CON), 16-423-bk(CON). ON CONSIDERATION WHEREOF, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that the judgment of said District Court be and it hereby is AFFIRMED.. Catherine O'Hagan Wolfe, Clerk USCA for the Second Circuit. Issued As Mandate: 07/13/2017. [This document also entered in cases: 15-cv-1263; and 15-cv-1195]. . (nd) |
Transmission of Notice of Appeal and Certified Copy of Docket Sheet to US Court of Appeals re: #45 Notice of Appeal. (tp) |
Appeal Record Sent to USCA (Electronic File). Certified Indexed record on Appeal Electronic Files for #45 Notice of Appeal, filed by Ben Heller, NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Richard M. Friedman, Martin R. Harnick, Gaba Partnership, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Steven P. Norton, Bret Palmer, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Kelly Bunch, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Laura Hallick, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Gunther K. Unflat, Timothy S. Teufel, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Theresa R. Ryan, Ryan Murray, Marjorie Forrest, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Frieda Low, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Philip E. Miller, Fern C. Palmer, Sandy Sandler, Frances Reiss, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), David Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Robert K. Low, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Gunther Unflat, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Heidi Holmers, Richard Mark Chalek, Megan Bunch, Blake Palmer, Rona Mast, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Roberta Schwartz, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Morton Chalek, Oscar Palmer, Aaron Blecker, Palmer Family Trust, John Tzannes Trust, Carol Kamenstein, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Kurt C. Palmer, Glenn Rechler, Robin Tzannes, NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), Sophia Palmer, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), Boyer Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Dana LeFavor, Angela Tiletnick, Boyer H. Palmer, Mishkin Family Trust, Chalek Associates LLC, Carol Fisher, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Peter Tzannes, Pamela K. Marxen, Jessica Decker, Isabel Chalek were transmitted to the U.S. Court of Appeals. (tp) |
Filing 45 NOTICE OF APPEAL from #44 Clerk's Judgment, #43 Memorandum & Opinion,. Document filed by Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, Jessica Decker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Dana LeFavor, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler. Filing fee $ 505.00, receipt number 0208-11950841. Form C and Form D are due within 14 days to the Court of Appeals, Second Circuit. (Attachments: #1 Exhibit A, #2 Exhibit B, #3 Exhibit C)(Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 44 CLERK'S JUDGMENT: It is, ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED: That for the reasons stated in the Court's Opinion & Order dated January 14, 2016, the Order of the Bankruptcy Court approving the use of the Inter-Account Method is affirmed and the appeals challenging the Order are denied; accordingly, the cases are closed. (Signed by Clerk of Court Ruby Krajick on 01/27/2016) (Attachments: #1 Right to Appeal, #2 Right to Appeal)(km) |
Transmission to Judgments and Orders Clerk. Transmitted re: #43 Memorandum & Opinion, to the Judgments and Orders Clerk. (kl) |
Filing 43 OPINION & ORDER: For the reasons stated above, the Order of the Bankruptcy Court approving the use of the Inter-Account Method is affirmed and the appeals challenging the Order are denied. The Clerk of Court is respectfully directed to close the above-captioned cases. (As further set forth in this Order) (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 1/14/2016) (kl) |
Filing 42 LETTER addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Helen Davis Chaitman dated 12/17/2015 re: 12/15/2015 ORDER [ECF #41]. Document filed by Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe. (Attachments: #1 Exhibit A, #2 Exhibit B)(Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 41 ORDER: Appellant Elliot Sagor adopted the arguments of other appellants, including specifically, ERISA arguments. See 15 Civ. 1263, Dkt. 13 at 30 ("Sagor Br."); see also Adv. Pro. No. 08-01789, Dkt. 6900 at 16 n.28 (referencing ERISA related arguments made by other claimants). However, Sagor represents that the relevant transfer in question originated from an "omnibus account" he contributed to "through some of my [law firm] partners," and was transferred into a "self-directed IRA account" with BLMIS because "I could not have pension money in a joint omnibus account at BLMIS" after his former law firm merged with another firm. Sagor Br. at 2-3. The arguments raised by Most regarding transfers from ERISA accounts to an IRA, therefore, do not appear to encompass the factual context of Sagor's claims because the transferor account was not held pursuant to an ERISA pension plan, and Sagor's brief does not offer any explanation for why the ERISA-based arguments would apply to his claims. The joint Appellants' Brief from the other three related cases, 15 Civ. 1151, Dkt. 12; 15 Civ. 1195, Dkt. 11; 15 Civ. 1236, Dkt. 14, do not adopt the arguments raised by Most regarding ERISA. Therefore, in light of Most's withdrawal of his appeal, it appears to the Court that Most's arguments pertaining to ERISA are no longer presented on this appeal, and no longer need be resolved. In the event that any party believes otherwise, it is to submit, via ECF, by December 17, 2015, a short letter to the Court explaining the basis for this position. (As further set forth in this Order) (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 12/15/2015) (kl) |
Filing 40 CONSENT ORDER GRANTING SUBSTITUTION OF COUNSEL: IT IS HEREBY STIPULATED AND AGREED, by and between the undersigned and pursuant to Local Civil Rule 1.4, that the law firm of Chaitman LLP hereby is substituted in place of the law firm of Becker & Poliakoff LLP as counsel of record for Appellants in the above-captioned action. A supporting declaration is attached hereto pursuant to Local Civil Rule 1.4. PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that all pleadings, notices of hearing, and other filings in this matter should be served upon the following incoming counsel: Helen Davis Chaitman Chaitman LLP 465 Park Avenue New York, New York 10022 hchaitman@chaitmanllp.com (888) 759-1114. The substitution of attorney is hereby approved and so ORDERED. Attorney Julie Gorchkova terminated. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 12/3/2015) (kl) Modified on 12/3/2015 (kl). |
Filing 39 LETTER addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Julie Gorchkova dated December 2, 2015 Document filed by Julie Gorchkova.(Gorchkova, Julie) |
Filing 38 DECLARATION of Julie Gorchkova Pursuant to Local Civil Rule 1.4. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe. (Attachments: #1 Consent Order Granting Substitution of Counsel, #2 Certificate of Service)(Gorchkova, Julie) |
***NOTICE TO ATTORNEY TO RE-FILE DOCUMENT - EVENT TYPE ERROR. Notice to Attorney Julie Gorchkova to RE-FILE Document #37 MOTION to Substitute Attorney. Old Attorney: Julie Gorchkova, Becker & Poliakoff, New Attorney: Helen Davis Chaitman, Chaitman LLP Declaration of Julie Gorchkova pursuant to Local Civil Rule 1.4. Use the event type Declaration (non-motion) found under the event list Other Answers. (ldi) |
Filing 37 FILING ERROR - WRONG EVENT TYPE SELECTED FROM MENU - MOTION to Substitute Attorney. Old Attorney: Julie Gorchkova, Becker & Poliakoff, New Attorney: Helen Davis Chaitman, Chaitman LLP Declaration of Julie Gorchkova pursuant to Local Civil Rule 1.4. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe. (Attachments: #1 Consent Order Granting Substitution of Counsel, #2 Certificate of Service)(Gorchkova, Julie) Modified on 11/25/2015 (ldi). |
Minute Entry for proceedings held before Judge Paul A. Engelmayer: Argument on Bankruptcy Appeal held on 9/17/2015. Oral Argument heard. Court adjourned. (Court Reporter Kelly Serena) (ml) |
Filing 36 NOTICE OF APPEARANCE by Sarah Peck Kenney on behalf of Stuart J. Rabin. (Kenney, Sarah) |
Filing 35 NOTICE OF APPEARANCE by Gerald Allen Novack on behalf of Stuart J. Rabin. (Novack, Gerald) |
Filing 34 MEMO ENDORSEMENT on re: (27 in 1:15-cv-01195-PAE) Notice of Substitution of Attorney, filed by Estate of Doris M. Pearlman, (33 in 1:15-cv-01263-PAE) Notice of Substitution of Attorney, filed by Estate of Doris M. Pearlman, (33 in 1:15-cv-01236-PAE) Notice of Substitution of Attorney, filed by Estate of Doris M. Pearlman, (30 in 1:15-cv-01151-PAE) Notice of Substitution of Attorney, filed by Estate of Doris Pearlman, (28 in 1:15-cv-01223-PAE) Notice of Substitution of Attorney, filed by Estate of Doris M. Pearlman. ENDORSEMENT: SO ORDERED. Attorney Richard Allen Kirby for Estate of Doris M. Pearlman added. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 9/14/2015) (kl) Modified on 9/14/2015 (kl). |
Filing 33 NOTICE of Substitution of Attorney. Old Attorney: Martha Rodriguez-Lopez, New Attorney: Richard A. Kirby, Address: Baker & McKenzie LLP, 815 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, USA 20006, 202-416-7020. Document filed by Estate of Doris M. Pearlman. (Kirby, Richard) |
Filing 32 ORDER: The following order is to be filed in each of the above-captioned cases, which are all related. On August 7, 2015, the Court scheduled oral argument in this case for September 15, 2015. Dkt. 26. To accommodate counsel, the Court hereby reschedules oral argument for Thursday, September 17, 2015 at 9:30 a.m. In addition, on August 11, 2015, amici in support of the appellants requested leave to participate in the oral argument, which was consented to by all other parties to the appeal. Dkt. 28. The Court hereby GRANTS amici's request to participate in oral argument through a single, designated representative. (Oral Argument set for 9/17/2015 at 09:30 AM before Judge Paul A. Engelmayer.) (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 8/13/2015) (kl) |
Filing 31 ORDER SCHEDULING ORAL ARGUMENT: The following order is to be filed in each of the above-captioned cases, which are all related. Appellants in the above referenced matter have jointly requested oral argument in their appeals from the bankruptcy court. Oral argument on the appeals is set for Tuesday, September 15 at 10 a.m. Two hours has been allocated for argument. (Oral Argument set for 9/15/2015 at 10:00 AM before Judge Paul A. Engelmayer.) (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 8/6/2015) (kl) |
Filing 30 LETTER addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Helen Davis Chaitman dated August 6, 2015 re: Appellants' Joint Request for Oral Argument. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe.(Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 29 LETTER addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from David J. Sheehan dated June 30, 2015 re: Enclosing Supplemental Authority. Document filed by Irving H. Picard. (Attachments: #1 Decision)(Sheehan, David) |
Filing 28 Appellant's REPLY BRIEF. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe. (Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 27 ORDER granting #26 Letter Motion for Leave to File Excess Pages. Granted. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 6/23/2015) (kl) |
Filing 26 LETTER MOTION for Leave to File Excess Pages Unopposed Request to File an Overlength Reply Brief addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Helen Davis Chaitman dated June 23, 2015. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Securities Investor Protection Corporation, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe.(Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 25 ORDER granting #24 Letter Motion for Extension of Time to File Response/Reply. Granted. Reply briefs are now due June 25, 2015. The Court appreciates counsels' coordinated efforts. SO ORDERED.(Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 5/29/2015) (ama) |
Set/Reset Deadlines: Appellant Reply Brief due by 6/25/2015. (ama) |
Filing 24 LETTER MOTION for Extension of Time to File Response/Reply addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Helen Davis Chaitman dated May 29, 2015. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe.(Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 23 Appellee's BRIEF. Document filed by Irving H. Picard. Appellant Reply Brief due by 6/10/2015. (Attachments: #1 Appendix Volume I of VII, #2 Appendix Volume II of VII, #3 Appendix Volume III of VII, #4 Appendix Volume IV of VII, #5 Appendix Volume V of VII, #6 Appendix Volume VI of VII, #7 Appendix Volume VII of VII, #8 Affidavit of Service)(Sheehan, David) |
Filing 22 Appellee's BRIEF. Document filed by Securities Investor Protection Corporation. Appellant Reply Brief due by 6/10/2015. (Attachments: #1 Certificate of Service)(Bell, Kevin) |
Filing 21 ORDER granting #20 Letter Motion for Leave to File Excess Pages addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Amy Vanderwal dated May 12, 2015. Granted. SO ORDERED. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 5/12/2015) (kko) |
Filing 20 LETTER MOTION for Leave to File Excess Pages addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Amy Vanderwal dated May 12, 2015. Document filed by Irving H. Picard.(Vanderwal, Amy) |
Filing 19 NOTICE of Disclosure Statement of Amicus Curiae Represented by Goodwin Procter LLP Pursuant to Fed.R.Bankr.P.8012 re: #15 Brief. Document filed by Jeffrey Hinte. (Weintraub, William) |
Filing 18 NOTICE of Disclosure Statement Of Certain Amicus Curiae Pursuant To Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8012 re: #15 Brief. Document filed by Murray Pergament 1999 Trust f/b/o Bruce Pergament, et al., amici represented by Pryor Cashman LLP. (Levy, Richard) |
Filing 17 NOTICE of DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF AMICUS CURIAE REPRESENTED BY K&L GATES LLP PURSUANT TO FED. R. BANKR. P. 8012 re: #15 Brief. Document filed by Estate of Doris M. Pearlman. (Kirby, Richard) |
Filing 16 NOTICE of Filing Of Corrected Appendix B To Amicus Curiae Brief Of Avoidance Defendants In Support Of Reversal re: #15 Brief. Document filed by Murray Pergament 1999 Trust f/b/o Bruce Pergament, et al., amici represented by Pryor Cashman LLP. (Levy, Richard) |
Filing 15 BRIEF -Amicus Curiae Brief of Avoidance Defendants in Support of Reversal. Document filed by Estate of Doris M. Pearlman.(Kirby, Richard) |
Filing 14 Appellant's BRIEF. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe. Appellee Brief due by 5/27/2015. (Attachments: #1 Appendix Volume I of VI, #2 Appendix Volume II of VI, #3 Appendix Volume III of VI, #4 Appendix Volume IV of VI, #5 Appendix Volume V of VI, #6 Appendix Volume VI of VI)(Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 13 MEMO ENDORSEMENT on re: #12 Letter request regarding an Unopposed Request to File an Over Length Opening Brief, filed by Ben Heller, NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Richard M. Friedman, Martin R. Harnick, Gaba Partnership, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Steven P. Norton, Bret Palmer, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, David Drucker, Steven J. Andelman, Kelly Bunch, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Laura Hallick, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Gunther K. Unflat, Timothy S. Teufel, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Theresa R. Ryan, Ryan Murray, Marjorie Forrest, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Hilda Drucker, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Frieda Low, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Philip E. Miller, Fern C. Palmer, Manuel O. Jaffe, Adele Shapiro, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Langweiler, Frances Reiss, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), Naomi Karp, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, David Chalek, Edwin Michalove, Mitchel Chalek, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Deborah Shapiro, Robert K. Low, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Gunther Unflat, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Heidi Holmers, Richard Mark Chalek, Megan Bunch, Blake Palmer, Rona Mast, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Roberta Schwartz, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Marilyn Komarc, Morton Chalek, Oscar Palmer, Aaron Blecker, Palmer Family Trust, John Tzannes Trust, Carol Kamenstein, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Frederick H Mandel, Kurt C. Palmer, NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), Glenn Rechler, Robin Tzannes, Sophia Palmer, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), Myra M. Levine, Boyer Palmer, Susan R. Andelman, David Shapiro Nominee, Dana LeFavor, Bruce N. Palmer, Angela Tiletnick, Boyer H. Palmer, Mishkin Family Trust, Chalek Associates LLC, Carol Fisher, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Peter Tzannes, Robert Yaffe, Pamela K. Marxen, Jessica Decker, Isabel Chalek, Irving M. Sonnenfeld. ENDORSEMENT: Granted. The Court appreciates counsels' coordinated efforts. SO ORDERED. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 4/22/2015) (kl) |
Filing 12 LETTER addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Helen Davis Chaitman dated April 22, 2015 re: Unopposed Request to File an Over Length Opening Brief. Document filed by Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe.(Chaitman, Helen) |
Filing 11 ORDER GRANTING APPELLANTS' UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE A APPEAL BRIEF re: [9 in 15-cv-1151 Letter Motion for Extension of Time to File Appellants' Principal Brief(s)]. The schedule for each action in the above-captioned cases is amended as follows: 1. By 4/27/2015, appellants' principal brief(s) are due; 2. By 5/27/2015, appellee's responses brief(s) are due; and 3. By 6/11/2015, appellants' reply brief(s) are due. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 3/13/2015) (tro) |
Filing 10 MEMO ENDORSEMENT on re: (9 in 1:15-cv-01151-PAE) LETTER MOTION for Extension of Time to File Appellants' Principal Brief(s) addressed to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer from Gaytri Kachroo dated March 12, 2015 filed by Diana Melton Trust, Dated 12/05/05. ENDORSEMENT: The Court has granted this reasonable request and has signed the proposed order. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 3/13/2015) (tro) |
Set/Reset Deadlines: Appellant Brief due by 4/27/2015. Appellant Reply Brief due by 6/11/2015. Appellee Brief due by 5/27/2015. (tro) |
Filing 9 NOTICE OF APPEARANCE by Julie Gorchkova on behalf of Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe. (Gorchkova, Julie) |
Filing 8 NOTICE OF APPEARANCE by Nicholas J. Cremona on behalf of Irving H. Picard. (Cremona, Nicholas) |
Filing 7 NOTICE OF APPEARANCE by Amy Elizabeth Vanderwal on behalf of Irving H. Picard. (Vanderwal, Amy) |
Filing 6 NOTICE OF APPEARANCE by Seanna R. Brown on behalf of Irving H. Picard. (Brown, Seanna) |
Filing 5 ORDER: By March 6, 2015, the appellants shall collectively confer (e.g., by conference call) in order to discuss whether efficiencies can be achieved in the briefing process. By March 27, 2015, appellants' principal brief(s) are due. By April 27, 2015, appellee's response brief(s) are due. By May 11, 2015, appellants' reply brief(s) are due. SO ORDERED. (Signed by Judge Paul A. Engelmayer on 3/3/2015) (kl) |
CASE ACCEPTED AS RELATED. Create association to 1:15-cv-01151-PAE. Notice of Assignment to follow. (pgu) |
NOTICE OF CASE ASSIGNMENT to Judge Paul A. Engelmayer. Judge Unassigned is no longer assigned to the case. (pgu) |
Magistrate Judge Debra C. Freeman is so designated. (pgu) |
Filing 4 CIVIL COVER SHEET filed. (bkar) |
Filing 3 COUNTER DESIGNATION OF BANKRUPTCY RECORD ON APPEAL Document filed by Appellee Irving H. Picard. (bkar) |
Filing 2 DESIGNATION OF BANKRUPTCY RECORD ON APPEAL re: #1 Bankruptcy Appeal,,,,,,,,,. Document filed by Appellants Steven J. Andelman, Susan R. Andelman, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Aaron Blecker, Kelly Bunch, Megan Bunch, David Chalek, Isabel Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Morton Chalek, Richard Mark Chalek, Chalek Associates LLC, David Shapiro Nominee, Jessica Decker, David Drucker, Hilda Drucker, Barbara Engel, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Carol Fisher, Marjorie Forrest, Richard M. Friedman, Gaba Partnership, Laura Hallick, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Martin R. Harnick, Ben Heller, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Heidi Holmers, Marsh Peshkin Ira, Manuel O. Jaffe, John Tzannes Trust, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, Carol Kamenstein, Sloan G. Kamenstein, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Naomi Karp, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, Marilyn Komarc, Elaine Langweiler, Dana LeFavor, Myra M. Levine, Frieda Low, Robert K. Low, Frederick H Mandel, Pamela K. Marxen, Rona Mast, Edwin Michalove, Philip E. Miller, Mishkin Family Trust, Ryan Murray, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Steven P. Norton, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Blake Palmer, Boyer H. Palmer, Boyer Palmer, Bret Palmer, Bruce N. Palmer, Fern C. Palmer, Kurt C. Palmer, Oscar Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Palmer Family Trust, Glenn Rechler, Frances Reiss, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Theresa R. Ryan, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Sandy Sandler, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Keith Schaffer, Roberta Schwartz, Adele Shapiro, Deborah Shapiro, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Timothy S. Teufel, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Angela Tiletnick, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Peter Tzannes, Robin Tzannes, Gunther Unflat, Gunther K. Unflat, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Robert Yaffe, Appellee Irving H. Picard. (bkar) |
Filing 1 NOTICE OF APPEAL FROM THE BANKRUPTCY COURT TO THE S.D.N.Y. from the Order of Judge Stuart M. Bernstein dated December 22, 2014. Bankruptcy Court Case Numbers: 08-1789A (SMB). Certified copies of file received.Document filed by Isabel Chalek, Bruce N. Palmer, Elaine Langweiler, Edwin Michalove, Angela Tiletnick, Theresa R. Ryan, Marilyn Komarc, Chalek Associates LLC, Myra M. Levine, Kenneth M Kohl & Myrna Kohl, David Shapiro Nominee, Martin R. Harnick, Herbert Barbanel & Alice Barbanel NT Wros, Frances Reiss, Jessica Decker, Barbara Kotlikoff Harman, Jonathan Schwartz As Trustee Fbo Nancy M Riehm, NTC & Co. Fbo Denis Casteli (19988), Gunther Unflat, Keith Schaffer, Boyer H. Palmer, Frederick H Mandel, David Chalek, Mitchel Chalek, Kurt C. Palmer, Morton Chalek, Benjamin T. Heller Irrevocable Trust, Fern C. Palmer, Elaine R. Schaffer, Richard Mark Chalek, Marjorie Forrest, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee Dtd 11/15/82, Irving M. Sonnenfeld, Beth P. Feldman as Trustee, Carol Kamenstein, Estate of Gabriel Friedman C/O Richard Friedman Executor, Frieda Low, Naomi Karp, Deborah Shapiro, Laura Hallick, Hilda Drucker, Fern C Palmer & Boyer H Palmer, Ttees Fern C Palmer Rev Tst, Ben Heller, Carol Fisher, Steven P. Norton, Glenn Rechler, Aaron Blecker, David Drucker, Barbara Engel, Robin Tzannes, John Tzannes Trust, Peter Tzannes, Adele Shapiro, Robert K. Low, Richard M. Friedman, Rona Mast, Elaine Ruth Schaffer, Philip E. Miller, NTC & Co. Fbo Robert Halio (26849), Pamela K. Marxen, Sage Realty c/o Malcolm Sage, Ryan Murray, Tracy D. Kamenstein, Palmer Family Trust, Gunther K. Unflat, Robin L. Warner & Jon Warner, Timothy Shawn Teufel and Valerie Anne Teufel, Megan Bunch, NTC & Co. Fbo Steven C. Schupak (096898), Marsh Peshkin Ira, Benjamin Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, NTC & Co. Fbo Jeffrey Shankman (111772), Oscar Palmer, Blake Palmer, Mishkin Family Trust, Dana LeFavor, Sandy Sandler, Boyer Palmer, Sophia Palmer, Timothy S. Teufel, Willi Rechler Trust C/O Mitchell Rechler, Heidi Holmers, WDG Associates Inc. Retirement Trust, Gaba Partnership, Roberta Schwartz, Theresa R Ryan & Lawrence J Ryan Trustees, Callie A. Ostenson-Murray, Susan R. Andelman, Kelly Bunch, Bret Palmer, Manuel O. Jaffe, Robert Yaffe, Sloan G. Kamenstein, NTC & Co. Fbo Adele Fox (111257), Steven J. Andelman. (Attachments: #1 Exhibit A, #2 Exhibit B, #3 Exhibit C)(bkar) |
BANKRUPTCY APPEAL CASE REFERRED BY COURT TO Judge Paul A. Engelmayer as possibly related to 15-cv-1151. (bkar) |
NOTICE OF RECORD OF APPEAL COMPLETION. All Documents from the United States Bankruptcy Court - Southern District of New York have been filed with the U.S.D.C. S.D.N.Y. Record of Appeal is Complete and Available Electronically. Appellant Brief due by 3/23/2015. (bkar) |
Case Designated ECF. (bkar) |
Access additional case information on PACER
Use the links below to access additional information about this case on the US Court's PACER system. A subscription to PACER is required.
Access this case on the New York Southern District Court's Electronic Court Filings (ECF) System
- Search for Party Aliases
- Associated Cases
- Attorneys
- Case File Location
- Case Summary
- Docket Report
- History/Documents
- Parties
- Related Transactions
- Check Status
Disclaimer: Justia Dockets & Filings provides public litigation records from the federal appellate and district courts. These filings and docket sheets should not be considered findings of fact or liability, nor do they necessarily reflect the view of Justia.