Gary Dubin, et al v. Supreme Court State of Hawaii, et al
GARY VICTOR DUBIN, individually and on behalf of all Hawaii attorneys similarly situated, DBA Dubin Law Offices, CHRISTIE ADAMS, TORU AKEHI, GWEN ALEJO-HERRING, GLORIA ALMENDARES, JERIS YUKIO AMAZAKI, DEBRA ANAGRAN, DIRK APAO, JERRY BADUA, JULIA BADUA, LIAO LUCY BAMBOO, MIA BAN, ROMAN BAPTISTE, CHARLES BASS, LAURIE BASS, AGRIPINO PASCUA BONILLA, RUTH ROJAS BONILLA, SHERILYN MAY ROJAS BONILLA, KANOA ROSS BRISTOL, DONNA BROOKS, DAVID R. BROWN, REYNALDO CABUDOL, CHRISTY CARRICO, PHINEAS CASADY, JOYCE CHANDLER, WILLIAM CHANDLER, JENNIFER CHAPMAN, LUIS C. CHAVEZ, STEPHEN CHEIKES, MERVIN HALFRED NAEA CHING, LUCIA CHING, SUTAH CHIRAYUNON, SEUNG CHOI, BRETT CHRISTIANSEN, AH MEI CHUN, HUGH JOHN COFLIN, JANET COFLIN, RUSSEL COLE, PAUL COLLINS, WATOSHNA LYNN COMPTON, GEORGE COSTA, GREGORY CLYDE SOUZA CRAVALHO, TONI NOELANI CRAVALHO, ROGER CUNDALL, ERIC LEE DAVIES, WILLIAM DAVIS, VANDETTA DAVIS, YUKIKO HAYASHI DAY, PAIGE DE PONTE, FATIMA DUNCAN, CAROLINA CABUDOL EALA, EDWIN PAET EALA, DAVID WENDELL ELLIS, LORI LYNN ELLIS, JANICE ELLISON, SCOTT ELLISON, NELIE BANIAGA ESCALANTE, NORBERTO RAMELB ESCALANTE, ELENA FEDOROVA, AKIKO FERGERSTROM, JUSTIN FERGERSTROM, JOHN J. FREEPARTNER III, LISA MARIE FREEPARTNER, MICHAEL J. FUCHS, IRENE SAJOR GANO, ROYD ALLEN GANO, EDNA GANTT, LEAH GILLESPIE, ELIZABETH GILLETTE, DAVID GOODWIN, MALIA GRACE, ANTONIO GRAFILO, NELIA GRAFILO, HOWARD GREENBERG, KENNETH HAGMANN, MICHAEL JON HAMMER, DARRYL HASHIDA, SEAN HAYWORTH, NICOLE FLORES HOSAKA, TOD HOSAKA, CHRISTIAN JENSEN, DAVID KAPLAN, DONALD KARLEEN, BEATA KARPUSIEWICZ, YVONNE M. KEAHI, JAROSLAW KARPUSIEWICZ, KEITH KIMI, OTELIAH KIND, KORY KLEIN, MARY KNUDSEN, ELEANA U. KOAKOU, LENORE LANNON, STEPHEN LAUDIG, Esquire, MALLORY ASPILI LONGBOY, SHARI ARAKAWA LONGBOY, FRANK JAMES LYON, ERIC MADER, AMY KATHLEEN MAHER, MICHAEL CHARLES MAHER, GWEN MARCANTONIO, ARMAND MARIBOHO, DARLA MARIBOHO, JENNIFER MARTIN, MARYELLEN MARKLEY, LAURA MARQUES, CHANELLE LEOLA MATTOS, JOSEPH KEAOULA MATTOS, WILLIAM MCTHEWSON, EMILOU N.A. MIKAMI, RICKEY R. MIKAMI, TROY MIZUKAMI, JONNAVEN JO MONALIM, MISTY MARIE MONALIM, ROBERT-GAVIN MOORE, TERESA MOORE, THOMAS MORTON, TERRY LYNNE OHARA MOSELEY, YVONNE NIELSEN, AILYN T. OUNYOUNG, SAMRIT OUNYOUNG, DAVID L. OWLES, RAQUEL PACHECO, JOHN PERREIRA, ROSE PERREIRA, MICHAEL PIERCE, MARIO PORTILLO, EBONI PRENTICE, ROSARIO RAMOS, LURLINE RAPOZA, MERRILLYN M. J. L. RAPOZA, JOHN RIDDEL, Jr., JEANETTE ROSEHILL, MARCUS ROSEHILL, RAY J. RUDDY, MICHELE COLLEEN RUNDGREN, TODD RUNDGREN, JO RUSSO, KELLY KALANIKAPULAHAO SAMPAIO, RICHARD MILIKONA SAMPAIO, Jr., JOHN SAVAGE, RONALD SCHRANZ, JOHN SHIGEMURA, JASON SIEGFRIED, MELEANA SMITH, JODY SOLBACH, ELIZABETH SPECTOR, DANIEL JOSEPH SPENCE, EILEEN EVELYN STEPHENSON, CONNIE SWIERSKI, BONNIE SWINK, JACK SWINK, EVELYN TAKENAKA, NADINE K. TAMAYOSE, REID L. TAMAYOSE, KARRI TESHIMA, CLOVER THEDE, DYLAN THEDE, LANA M. TOLEAFAO, SAUMANI LOPI TOLEAFOA, BRUCE ROBERT TRAVIS, ELISE TRAVIS, DARREN TSUCHIYA, LANCE TSUCHIYA, MALIA OLIVAS TSUCHIYA, ANTHONY TUCKER, GLADYS TUPULUA, HEDY UDARBE, RUSTICO UDARBE, VALERIE UYEDA, EDWARD VALLEJO, JON VAN CLEAVE, PATRICK VERHAGEN, STEPHEN WARD, DONAVAN WEBB, VALERIE WOODS, LERMA YAMASHITA, JACK YOUNG and NANCY PATSY YOUNG, individually and on behalf of all clients of Hawaii attorneys similarly situated |
SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAII, in its legislative rule-making capacity and in its judicial capacity, THE HONORABLE MARK E. RECKENWALD, in his official capacity while serving as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, THE HONORABLE PAULA A. NAKAYAMA, in her official capacity while serving as Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, THE HONORABLE SABRINA S. MCKENNA, in her official capacity while serving as Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, THE HONORABLE MICHAEL D. WILSON, in his official capacity while serving as Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, THE HONORABLE KATHERINE S. LEONARD, in her official capacity while serving as appointed substitute Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, OFFICE OF DISCIPLINARY COUNSEL OF THE HAWAII SUPREME COURT, in its individual capacity as a non-agency Special Master, DISCIPLINARY BOARD OF THE HAWAII SUPREME COURT, in its individual capacity as a non-agency Special Master, LAWYERS' FUND FOR CLIENT PROTECTION OF THE HAWAII SUPREME COURT, in its individual capacity as a non-agency Special Master, BRADLEY R TAMM, in his individual capacity while serving under color of law as both the Chief Disciplinary Counsel of the Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court and Fund Administrator of the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of, CLIFFORD L. NAKEA, in his individual capacity while serving under color of law as Chairperson of the Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, ROY F. HUGHES, in his individual capacity while serving under color of law as a Hearing Officer of the Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, CHARLENE M. NORRIS, in her individual capacity while serving under color of law as Senior Disciplinary Counsel of the Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court and ANDREA R. SINK, in her individual capacity while serving under color of law as an Investigator of the the Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court |
21-16863 |
November 4, 2021 |
U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit |
Other Civil Rights |
Docket Report
This docket was last retrieved on October 10, 2023. A more recent docket listing may be available from PACER.
Document Text |
---|
Filing 35 Supreme Court Case Info Case number: 23-11 Filed on: 04/20/2023 Cert Petition Action 1: Denied, 10/10/2023 [12807197] [21-16838, 21-16839, 21-16863] (NAC) [Entered: 10/10/2023 12:03 PM] |
Filing 34 ENTRY UPDATED. Supreme Court Case Info Case number: 23-11 Filed on: 04/20/2023 Cert Petition Action 1: Pending [12749685] [21-16838, 21-16839, 21-16863]--[Edited 07/12/2023 by RL] (RL) [Entered: 07/06/2023 11:28 AM] |
Filing 33 MANDATE ISSUED. (MDS, DAB and LVD) [12644530] (RL) [Entered: 02/02/2023 09:03 AM] |
Filing 32 Filed order (MILAN D. SMITH, JR., DANIEL A. BRESS and LAWRENCE VANDYKE) Appellants motion for reconsideration (Docket Entry No. [ # 31 ]) is denied. See 9th Cir. R. 27-10. All other requests contained in Docket Entry No. [ # 31 ] are denied. No further filings will be entertained in this closed case. [12638682] (OC) [Entered: 01/25/2023 03:21 PM] |
Filing 31 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young motion for reconsideration of dispositive Judge Order of 09/21/2022. Date of service: 10/05/2022. [12557006] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 10/06/2022 12:46 AM] |
Filing 30 Filed order (MILAN D. SMITH, JR., DANIEL A. BRESS and LAWRENCE VANDYKE): On August 17, 2022, this court granted appellants eighth motion for an extension of time to file the opening brief. The court set a deadline of August 31, 2022, and warned appellant that no further extensions of time would be granted. On September 8, 2022, appellant filed a motion to consolidate this appeal with appeal Nos. 21-16838 and 21-16839, along with an incomplete draft of a consolidated opening brief and an incomplete index of excerpts of record. The motion to consolidate this appeal with Nos. 21-16838 and 21-16839 (Docket Entry No. [ # 28 ]) is denied. This appeal is dismissed for failure to prosecute. See 9th Cir. R. 42-1. The motion for an extension of time (Docket Entry No. [ # 26 ]) is denied as moot. DISMISSED. [12546135] (AF) [Entered: 09/21/2022 03:56 PM] |
Filing 29 Filed (ECF) Appellees Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Roy F. Hughes, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Katherine S. Leonard, Sabrina S. McKenna, Paula A. Nakayama, Clifford L. Nakea, Charlene M. Norris, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Mark E. Reckenwald, Andrea R. Sink, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Bradley R Tamm and Michael D. Wilson response opposing motion ([ # 28 ] Motion (ECF Filing), [ # 28 ] Motion (ECF Filing)). Date of service: 09/09/2022. [12537498] [21-16863] (Chun, Robyn) [Entered: 09/09/2022 07:34 PM] |
Filing 28 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young Motion to consolidate cases 21-16863 21-16838 21-16839. Date of service: 09/07/2022. [12535606] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 09/08/2022 12:35 AM] |
Filing 27 Filed (ECF) Appellees Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Roy F. Hughes, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Katherine S. Leonard, Sabrina S. McKenna, Paula A. Nakayama, Clifford L. Nakea, Charlene M. Norris, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Mark E. Reckenwald, Andrea R. Sink, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Bradley R Tamm and Michael D. Wilson response opposing motion ([ # 26 ] Motion (ECF Filing), [ # 26 ] Motion (ECF Filing) motion to extend time to file brief). Date of service: 09/01/2022. [12532251] [21-16863] (Chun, Robyn) [Entered: 09/01/2022 08:12 PM] |
Filing 26 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 09/07/2022. Date of service: 08/31/2022. [12531278] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 08/31/2022 11:05 PM] |
Filing 25 Filed clerk order (Deputy Clerk: SSR): Appellants late motion (Docket Entry No. [ # 23 ]) for an additional extension of time to file the opening brief is granted. The opening brief is due August 31, 2022. No further extensions of time to file the opening brief will be granted. Failure to timely file the opening brief by August 31, 2022, may result in dismissal of this appeal. See 9th Cir. R. 42-1. The answering brief is due September 30, 2022. The optional reply brief is due within 21 days after service of the answering brief. [12518980] (JBS) [Entered: 08/17/2022 01:51 PM] |
Filing 24 Filed (ECF) Appellees Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Roy F. Hughes, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Katherine S. Leonard, Sabrina S. McKenna, Paula A. Nakayama, Clifford L. Nakea, Charlene M. Norris, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Mark E. Reckenwald, Andrea R. Sink, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Bradley R Tamm and Michael D. Wilson response to motion ([ # 23 ] Motion (ECF Filing), [ # 23 ] Motion (ECF Filing) motion to extend time to file brief). Date of service: 08/16/2022. [12518444] [21-16863] (Chun, Robyn) [Entered: 08/16/2022 07:56 PM] |
Filing 23 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 08/31/2022. Date of service: 08/15/2022. [12517527] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 08/15/2022 09:33 PM] |
Filing 22 Filed clerk order (Deputy Clerk: SSR): Appellants opposed motion (Docket Entry No. [ # 18 ]) for an extension of time to file the opening brief is granted. The opening brief is due August 15, 2022. The court will not grant any further motions for an extension of time to file the opening brief that are unaccompanied by an affidavit and evidence supporting the basis for the extension. The answering brief is due September 14, 2022. The optional reply brief is due within 21 days after service of the answering brief. [12492584] (RY) [Entered: 07/13/2022 09:35 AM] |
Filing 21 Filed (ECF) Appellant Gary Victor Dubin reply to response (motion to extend time to file brief, , ). Date of service: 06/17/2022. [12474293] [21-16863] (Kiuchi, Keith) [Entered: 06/17/2022 01:53 PM] |
Filing 20 Filed (ECF) Appellant Gary Victor Dubin reply to response (). Date of service: 06/14/2022. [12470957] [21-16863] (Kiuchi, Keith) [Entered: 06/14/2022 02:24 PM] |
Filing 19 Filed (ECF) Appellees Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Mark E. Reckenwald, Paula A. Nakayama, Sabrina S. McKenna, Michael D. Wilson, Katherine S. Leonard, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Bradley R Tamm, Clifford L. Nakea, Roy F. Hughes, Charlene M. Norris and Andrea R. Sink response opposing motion ([ # 18 ] Motion (ECF Filing), [ # 18 ] Motion (ECF Filing) motion to extend time to file brief). Date of service: 06/13/2022. [12470325] [21-16863] (Chun, Robyn) [Entered: 06/13/2022 07:49 PM] |
Filing 18 Filed (ECF) Appellant Gary Victor Dubin Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 08/15/2022. Date of service: 06/10/2022. [12469004] [21-16863] (Kiuchi, Keith) [Entered: 06/10/2022 05:31 PM] |
Filing 17 Filed clerk order (Deputy Clerk: SSR): Appellant Gary Victor Dubins motion (Docket Entry No. [ # 16 ]) for an extension of time to file the opening brief is granted. The opening brief is due June 17, 2022. No further motions for an extension of time to file the opening brief will be granted absent extraordinary and compelling circumstances. The answering brief is due July 18, 2022. The optional reply brief is due within 21 days after service of the answering brief. [12453032] (JBS) [Entered: 05/20/2022 04:38 PM] |
Filing 16 Filed (ECF) Appellant Gary Victor Dubin Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 06/17/2022. Date of service: 05/18/2022. [12450357] [21-16863] (Kiuchi, Keith) [Entered: 05/18/2022 02:16 PM] |
Filing 15 Filed clerk order (Deputy Clerk: LK): Appellants unopposed motion (Docket Entry No. [[ # 14 ]) for an extension of time to file the opening brief is granted. The opening brief is due May 6, 2022. The answering brief is due June 6, 2022. The optional reply brief is due within 21 days after the service of the answering brief. [12438158] (JBS) [Entered: 05/04/2022 01:30 PM] |
Filing 14 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 05/06/2022. Date of service: 04/28/2022. [12434219] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 04/29/2022 03:06 AM] |
Filing 13 Filed clerk order (Deputy Clerk: LKK): Granting Motion 12424905-2](ECF Filing) filed by Appellants Jack Young, Jennifer Martin, Gary Victor Dubin, John Savage, David Kaplan, William Davis, Thomas Morton, Bruce Robert Travis, Seung Choi, William Chandler, Anthony Tucker, Reid L. Tamayose, Nadine K. Tamayose, Todd Rundgren, Samrit Ounyoung, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Michael J. Fuchs, Jason Siegfried, Howard Greenberg, Janet Coflin, Michael Pierce, Maryellen Markley, Luis C. Chavez, Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Stephen Cheikes, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Lucia Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Laura Marques, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita and Nancy Patsy Young; Granting Motion (ECF Filing) motion to extend time to file brief filed by Appellants Jack Young, Jennifer Martin, Gary Victor Dubin, John Savage, David Kaplan, William Davis, Thomas Morton, Bruce Robert Travis, Seung Choi, William Chandler, Anthony Tucker, Reid L. Tamayose, Nadine K. Tamayose, Todd Rundgren, Samrit Ounyoung, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Michael J. Fuchs, Jason Siegfried, Howard Greenberg, Janet Coflin, Michael Pierce, Maryellen Markley, Luis C. Chavez, Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Stephen Cheikes, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Lucia Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Laura Marques, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita and Nancy Patsy Young. Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young opening brief due 04/28/2022. Appellees Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Roy F. Hughes, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Katherine S. Leonard, Sabrina S. McKenna, Paula A. Nakayama, Clifford L. Nakea, Charlene M. Norris, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Mark E. Reckenwald, Andrea R. Sink, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Bradley R Tamm and Michael D. Wilson answering brief due 05/27/2022. The optional reply brief is due 21 days after service of the answering brief. [12425640] (LKK) [Entered: 04/19/2022 01:53 PM] |
Filing 12 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 04/28/2022. Date of service: 04/18/2022. [12424905] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 04/19/2022 03:05 AM] |
Filing 11 Filed clerk order (Deputy Clerk: LKK): Granting Motion [21-16863-2](ECF Filing) filed by Appellants Jack Young, Jennifer Martin, Gary Victor Dubin, John Savage, David Kaplan, William Davis, Thomas Morton, Bruce Robert Travis, Seung Choi, William Chandler, Anthony Tucker, Reid L. Tamayose, Nadine K. Tamayose, Todd Rundgren, Samrit Ounyoung, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Michael J. Fuchs, Jason Siegfried, Howard Greenberg, Janet Coflin, Michael Pierce, Maryellen Markley, Luis C. Chavez, Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Stephen Cheikes, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Lucia Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Laura Marques, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita and Nancy Patsy Young; Granting Motion (ECF Filing) motion to extend time to file brief filed by Appellants Jack Young, Jennifer Martin, Gary Victor Dubin, John Savage, David Kaplan, William Davis, Thomas Morton, Bruce Robert Travis, Seung Choi, William Chandler, Anthony Tucker, Reid L. Tamayose, Nadine K. Tamayose, Todd Rundgren, Samrit Ounyoung, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Michael J. Fuchs, Jason Siegfried, Howard Greenberg, Janet Coflin, Michael Pierce, Maryellen Markley, Luis C. Chavez, Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Stephen Cheikes, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Lucia Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Laura Marques, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita and Nancy Patsy Young. Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young opening brief due 04/18/2022. Appellees Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Roy F. Hughes, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Katherine S. Leonard, Sabrina S. McKenna, Paula A. Nakayama, Clifford L. Nakea, Charlene M. Norris, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Mark E. Reckenwald, Andrea R. Sink, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Bradley R Tamm and Michael D. Wilson answering brief due 05/18/2022. The optional reply brief is due 21 days after service of the answering brief. [12417722] (LKK) [Entered: 04/11/2022 03:29 PM] |
Filing 10 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 04/18/2022. Date of service: 04/11/2022. [12416701] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 04/11/2022 04:02 AM] |
Filing 9 Filed clerk order (Deputy Clerk: LK): Appellants unopposed motion (Docket Entry No. [ # 8 ]) for an extension of time to file the opening brief is granted. The opening brief is due April 8, 2022. The answering brief is due May 9, 2022. The optional reply brief is due within 21 days after the service of the answering brief. [12386875] (RY) [Entered: 03/04/2022 03:38 PM] |
Filing 8 Filed (ECF) Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young Motion to extend time to file Opening brief until 04/08/2022. Date of service: 03/03/2022. [12385971] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 03/04/2022 01:04 AM] |
Filing 7 Streamlined request [6] by Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, et al. to extend time to file the brief is approved. Amended briefing schedule: Appellants opening brief due 03/09/2022. Appellees Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Roy F. Hughes, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Katherine S. Leonard, Sabrina S. McKenna, Paula A. Nakayama, Clifford L. Nakea, Charlene M. Norris, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Mark E. Reckenwald, Andrea R. Sink, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Bradley R Tamm and Michael D. Wilson answering brief due 04/08/2022. The optional reply brief is due 21 days from the date of service of the answering brief. [12361931] (JN) [Entered: 02/07/2022 07:39 AM] |
Filing 6 Filed (ECF) Streamlined request for extension of time to file Opening Brief by Appellants Christie Adams, Toru Akehi, Gwen Alejo-Herring, Gloria Almendares, Jeris Yukio Amazaki, Debra Anagran, Dirk Apao, Jerry Badua, Julia Badua, Liao Lucy Bamboo, Mia Ban, Roman Baptiste, Charles Bass, Laurie Bass, Agripino Pascua Bonilla, Ruth Rojas Bonilla, Sherilyn May Rojas Bonilla, Kanoa Ross Bristol, Donna Brooks, David R. Brown, Reynaldo Cabudol, Christy Carrico, Phineas Casady, Joyce Chandler, William Chandler, Jennifer Chapman, Luis C. Chavez, Stephen Cheikes, Lucia Ching, Mervin Halfred Naea Ching, Sutah Chirayunon, Seung Choi, Brett Christiansen, Ah Mei Chun, Hugh John Coflin, Janet Coflin, Russel Cole, Paul Collins, Watoshna Lynn Compton, George Costa, Gregory Clyde Souza Cravalho, Toni Noelani Cravalho, Roger Cundall, Eric Lee Davies, Vandetta Davis, William Davis, Yukiko Hayashi Day, Paige De Ponte, Gary Victor Dubin, Fatima Duncan, Carolina Cabudol Eala, Edwin Paet Eala, David Wendell Ellis, Lori Lynn Ellis, Janice Ellison, Scott Ellison, Nelie Baniaga Escalante, Norberto Ramelb Escalante, Elena Fedorova, Akiko Fergerstrom, Justin Fergerstrom, John J. Freepartner, III, Lisa Marie Freepartner, Michael J. Fuchs, Irene Sajor Gano, Royd Allen Gano, Edna Gantt, Leah Gillespie, Elizabeth Gillette, David Goodwin, Malia Grace, Antonio Grafilo, Nelia Grafilo, Howard Greenberg, Kenneth Hagmann, Michael Jon Hammer, Darryl Hashida, Sean Hayworth, Nicole Flores Hosaka, Tod Hosaka, Christian Jensen, David Kaplan, Donald Karleen, Beata Karpusiewicz, Jaroslaw Karpusiewicz, Yvonne M. Keahi, Keith Kimi, Oteliah Kind, Kory Klein, Mary Knudsen, Eleana U. Koakou, Lenore Lannon, Stephen Laudig, Esquire, Mallory Aspili Longboy, Shari Arakawa Longboy, Frank James Lyon, Eric Mader, Amy Kathleen Maher, Michael Charles Maher, Gwen Marcantonio, Armand Mariboho, Darla Mariboho, Maryellen Markley, Laura Marques, Jennifer Martin, Chanelle Leola Mattos, Joseph Keaoula Mattos, William McThewson, Emilou N.A. Mikami, Rickey R. Mikami, Troy Mizukami, Jonnaven Jo Monalim, Misty Marie Monalim, Robert-Gavin Moore, Teresa Moore, Thomas Morton, Terry Lynne Ohara Moseley, Yvonne Nielsen, Ailyn T. Ounyoung, Samrit Ounyoung, David L. Owles, Raquel Pacheco, John Perreira, Rose Perreira, Michael Pierce, Mario Portillo, Eboni Prentice, Rosario Ramos, Lurline Rapoza, Merrillyn M. J. L. Rapoza, John Riddel, Jr., Jeanette Rosehill, Marcus Rosehill, Ray J. Ruddy, Michele Colleen Rundgren, Todd Rundgren, Jo Russo, Kelly Kalanikapulahao Sampaio, Richard Milikona Sampaio, Jr., John Savage, Ronald Schranz, John Shigemura, Jason Siegfried, Meleana Smith, Jody Solbach, Elizabeth Spector, Daniel Joseph Spence, Eileen Evelyn Stephenson, Connie Swierski, Bonnie Swink, Jack Swink, Evelyn Takenaka, Nadine K. Tamayose, Reid L. Tamayose, Karri Teshima, Clover Thede, Dylan Thede, Lana M. Toleafao, Saumani Lopi Toleafoa, Bruce Robert Travis, Elise Travis, Darren Tsuchiya, Lance Tsuchiya, Malia Olivas Tsuchiya, Anthony Tucker, Gladys Tupulua, Hedy Udarbe, Rustico Udarbe, Valerie Uyeda, Edward Vallejo, Jon Van Cleave, Patrick Verhagen, Stephen Ward, Donavan Webb, Valerie Woods, Lerma Yamashita, Jack Young and Nancy Patsy Young. New requested due date is 03/09/2022. [12361857] [21-16863] (Dubin, Gary) [Entered: 02/07/2022 01:04 AM] |
Filing 5 MEDIATION ORDER FILED: This case is NOT SELECTED for inclusion in the Mediation Program. Counsel may contact Circuit Mediator to discuss services available through the Circuit Mediation Program or to request a settlement assessment conference. Info regarding the mediation program may be found at www.ca9.uscourts.gov/mediation. [12299586] (CL) [Entered: 11/29/2021 11:46 AM] |
Filing 4 The Mediation Questionnaire for this case was filed on 11/23/2021. To submit pertinent confidential information directly to the Circuit Mediators, please use the following # link . Confidential submissions may include any information relevant to mediation of the case and settlement potential, including, but not limited to, settlement history, ongoing or potential settlement discussions, non-litigated party related issues, other pending actions, and timing considerations that may impact mediation efforts.[12297298]. [21-16863] (AD) [Entered: 11/23/2021 06:44 PM] |
Filing 3 Filed (ECF) Appellant Gary Victor Dubin Mediation Questionnaire. Date of service: 11/23/2021. [12296902] [21-16863] (Kiuchi, Keith) [Entered: 11/23/2021 02:20 PM] |
Filing 2 MEDIATION ORDER FILED: The court of appeals' records do not indicate that appellantshave filed a mediation questionnaire in accordance with Cir. R. 3-4. Within seven (7) days of the filing date of this order, appellants shall file a Mediation Questionnaire or dismiss the appeal voluntarily. [12292327] (LW) [Entered: 11/18/2021 03:33 PM] |
Filing 1 DOCKETED CAUSE AND ENTERED APPEARANCES OF COUNSEL. SEND MQ: Yes. The schedule is set as follows: Appellants Christie Adams, et al. Mediation Questionnaire due on 11/12/2021. Transcript ordered by 11/29/2021. Transcript due 12/28/2021. Appellants Christie Adams, et al. opening brief due 02/07/2022. Appellees Disciplinary Board of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Roy F. Hughes, Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Katherine S. Leonard, Sabrina S. McKenna, Paula A. Nakayama, Clifford L. Nakea, Charlene M. Norris, Office of Disciplinary Counsel of the Hawaii Supreme Court, Mark E. Reckenwald, Andrea R. Sink, Supreme Court of the State of Hawaii, Bradley R Tamm and Michael D. Wilson answering brief due 03/08/2022. Appellant's optional reply brief is due 21 days after service of the answering brief. [12278289] (JBS) [Entered: 11/04/2021 11:53 AM] |
Access additional case information on PACER
Access the Case Summary and Docket Report to access additional information about this case on the US Court's PACER system. A subscription to PACER is required.
Disclaimer: Justia Dockets & Filings provides public litigation records from the federal appellate and district courts. These filings and docket sheets should not be considered findings of fact or liability, nor do they necessarily reflect the view of Justia.