Stephens v. West Haven Police Department et al
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007); see also Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 515 (2d Cir. 2013).The complaint does not state sufficient facts to support a plausible 1983 claim. The defendant alleges that he was "kidnap[p]ed" from his home without a warrant, threatened and extorted, "Du[e] Process was overlooked," his "Civil[] Rights [were] violated," and the Fourteenth Amendment was violated because there was "[n]o proof of [j]urisdiction" and "1 case is in[] multiple Court house[s]." ECF No. 1 at 3. He also cites several federal statutes that he claims were violated: 18 U.S.C. 1583 (statute making it a federal crime to, among other things, "kidnap[] or carr[y] away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave"); id. 1001 (statute making it a federal crime to, among other things, "make[] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation" in "any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States"); id. 1343