Nunez v. Ridgefield Apartments MIDCON LLC
[…] Barnum, No. 24-CV-1805 (EK) (MJ), 2024 WL 1769318, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 24, 2024) (recognizing that "there is no private right of action under the Federal Reserve Act"). Third, none of the other provisions cited appear to offer a private cause of action. See 18 U.S.C. 8 (defining the terms "obligation or other security of the United States"); 15 U.S.C. 1605 (defining "finance charge"). As for Plaintiff's claim under 15 U.S.C. 1615, that statute states that "[i]f a consumer prepays in full the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction, the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the interest charge to the consumer," but Plaintiff does not allege she was ever provided a loan by Defendant. By July 12, 2024, Plaintiff shall show cause as to why the Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over this action.