Alicea v. USA et al
[…] See Ethridge v. Bell, 49 F.4th 674, 682 (2d Cir. 2022) ("[A] district court has the power to dismiss the petition on the merits without prior notice '[i]f it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief.'" (quoting Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the U.S. District Courts)). If Petitioner wishes to challenge her father's conservatorship, there may be both statutory and common-law remedies available to her in the Connecticut State courts. Connecticut General Statutes Section 45a-705a provides that "[a]n individual subject to a guardianship or involuntary representation... may petition for and is entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus without having previously exhausted other available remedies." See Falvey v. Zurolo, 130 Conn. App. 243, 263 n.3 (2011) (Foti, J., dissenting in part) ("General Statutes 45a-705a specifically allows a conserved person to appeal the legality of guardianship pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus.").